Wednesday, January 25, 2017
[…] Wednesday, January 25, 2017

New Jersey Child Support: Emancipation of a Child Effective February 1, 2017

By: Justin M. Smigelsky, Esq.
 
Effective February 1, 2017, New Jersey law regarding child support and the emancipation of a child will be significantly transformed. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.67, “the obligation to pay child support shall terminate by operation of law without order by the court on the date that the child marries, dies, or enters the military service…[or] when a child reaches 19 years of age” unless (1) another age for termination of the child support obligation is specified in a court order, (2) a written request from the custodial parent is properly submitted to the court seeking the continuation of the child support obligation prior to the child reaching the age of 19, or (3) the