Friday, August 18, 2017
[…] http://timothyjlittlelaw.com/firm/attorneys/justin-m-smigelsky-esq/will-contest-estate-litigation-attorney-justin-m-smigelsky-esq/
http://timothyjlittlelaw.com/location/middlesex-county/old-bridge-nj-attorney/old-bridge-new-jersey-probate-estate-litigation-attorney-justin-m-smigelsky-esq/

Thursday, August 10, 2017

New Jersey Child Custody: Removal of a Child from New Jersey in Light of Bisbing v. Bisbing

Following a divorce, removal of a minor child from the State of New Jersey by the custodial parent is governed by N.J.S.A. 9:2-2, which, in pertinent part, provides:
When the Superior Court has jurisdiction over the custody and maintenance of the minor children of parents divorced, separated or living separate, and such children are natives of this State, or have resided five years within its limits, they shall not be removed out of its jurisdiction against their own consent, if of suitable age to signify the same, nor while under that age without the consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause shown, shall otherwise order.   [emphasis added]
On August 8, 2017, the New Jersey Supreme Court re-addressed the legal standard for interstate relocation with a child. Pursuant to Bisbing v.